‘Avatar,’ ‘The Hurt Locker’ Lead Academy Award Nominations

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly versionE-mail page to friendE-mail page to friendPDF versionPDF version
No votes yet

CHICAGO – The nominees for the 82nd Annual Academy Awards were announced this morning, February 2nd, 2010 and “Avatar” and “The Hurt Locker” led the way with nine nominations each, closely followed by fellow Best Picture nominees “Inglourious Basterds,” “Up in the Air,” and “Precious”.

JEREMY RENNER stars in THE HURT LOCKER.
Jeremy Renner stars in The Hurt Locker.
Photo credit: Courtesy of Summit Entertainment

The five films with the most nominations led Best Picture and were joined by “The Blind Side,” “District 9,” “An Education,” “A Serious Man,” and “Up”. The expansion from five Best Picture nominees to ten allowed for an interesting mix of small films like “An Education” and “A Serious Man” with blockbusters like “The Blind Side” and “District 9”. Pixar landed their first ever Best Picture nomination. It’s about time.

Nomination morning contained few surprises with perhaps the exception of Penelope Cruz (“Nine”) and Maggie Gyllenhaal (“Crazy Heart”) in Best Supporting Actress, The exclusion of “Avatar” from Best Original Screenplay should continue the controversy surrounding what many consider that film’s biggest weakness. Stay tuned to HollywoodChicago.com for more Oscar coverage and check out the full list of nominees below.

Full List (courtesy of Oscars.com):

Performance by an actor in a leading role

* Jeff Bridges in “Crazy Heart” (Fox Searchlight)
* George Clooney in “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
* Colin Firth in “A Single Man” (The Weinstein Company)
* Morgan Freeman in “Invictus” (Warner Bros.)
* Jeremy Renner in “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

* Matt Damon in “Invictus” (Warner Bros.)
* Woody Harrelson in “The Messenger” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
* Christopher Plummer in “The Last Station” (Sony Pictures Classics)
* Stanley Tucci in “The Lovely Bones” (DreamWorks in association with Film4, Distributed by Paramount)
* Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

* Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side” (Warner Bros.)
* Helen Mirren in “The Last Station” (Sony Pictures Classics)
* Carey Mulligan in “An Education” (Sony Pictures Classics)
* Gabourey Sidibe in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)
* Meryl Streep in “Julie & Julia” (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

* Penélope Cruz in “Nine” (The Weinstein Company)
* Vera Farmiga in “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
* Maggie Gyllenhaal in “Crazy Heart” (Fox Searchlight)
* Anna Kendrick in “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
* Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)

Best animated feature film of the year

“Coraline” (Focus Features)
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” (20th Century Fox)
“The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney)
“The Secret of Kells” (GKIDS)
“Up” (Walt Disney)

Achievement in art direction

“Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Nine” (The Weinstein Company)
“Sherlock Holmes” (Warner Bros.)
“The Young Victoria” (Apparition)

Achievement in cinematography

“Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” (Warner Bros.)
“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)
“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company)
“The White Ribbon” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Achievement in costume design

“Bright Star” (Apparition)
“Coco before Chanel” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Nine” (The Weinstein Company)
“The Young Victoria” (Apparition)

Achievement in directing

“Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)
“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company)
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)
“Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)

Best documentary feature

“Burma VJ” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
“The Cove” (Roadside Attractions)
“Food, Inc.” (Magnolia Pictures)
“The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers”
“Which Way Home”

Best documentary short subject

“China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province”
“The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner”
“The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant”
“Music by Prudence”
“Rabbit à la Berlin”

Achievement in film editing

“Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
“District 9” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)
“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company)
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)

Best foreign language film of the year

“Ajami”(Kino International)
“El Secreto de Sus Ojos” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“The Milk of Sorrow”
“Un Prophète” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“The White Ribbon” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Achievement in makeup

“Il Divo” (MPI Media Group through Music Box)
“Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment)
“The Young Victoria” (Apparition)

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

“Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” (20th Century Fox)
“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)
“Sherlock Holmes” (Warner Bros.)
“Up” (Walt Disney)

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney)
“Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney)
“Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Take It All” from “Nine” (The Weinstein Company)
“The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart” (Fox Searchlight)

Best motion picture of the year

“Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
“The Blind Side” (Warner Bros.)
“District 9” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
“An Education” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)
“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company)
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)
“A Serious Man” (Focus Features)
“Up” (Walt Disney)
“Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)

Best animated short film

“French Roast”
“Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty”
“The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)”
“Logorama” (Autour de Minuit)
“A Matter of Loaf and Death” (Aardman Animations)

Best live action short film

“The Door” (Network Ireland Television)
“Instead of Abracadabra” (The Swedish Film Institute)
“Kavi”
“Miracle Fish” (Premium Films)
“The New Tenants”

Achievement in sound editing

“Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)
“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company)
“Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment)
“Up” (Walt Disney)

Achievement in sound mixing

“Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)
“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company)
“Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment)
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro, Distributed by Paramount)

Achievement in visual effects

“Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
“District 9” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
“Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment)

Adapted screenplay

“District 9” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
“An Education” (Sony Pictures Classics) Screenplay by Nick Hornby
“In the Loop” (IFC Films) Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate) Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
“Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios) Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Original screenplay

“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment) Written by Mark Boal
“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company) Written by Quentin Tarantino
“The Messenger” (Oscilloscope Laboratories) Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
“A Serious Man” (Focus Features) Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
“Up” (Walt Disney) Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter

HollywoodChicago.com content director Brian Tallerico

By BRIAN TALLERICO
Content Director
HollywoodChicago.com
brian@hollywoodchicago.com

User Login

Free Giveaway Mailing

TV, DVD, BLU-RAY & THEATER REVIEWS

  • Adriana Leonard & Carley Marcelle

    CHICAGO – When two passionate content creators got together, they sought not only to produce a work of entertainment, but a higher philosophy within it. Co-Writers/Directors and Executive Producers Adriana Leonard and Carley Marcelle have created “Beta” A Digital Series, and they are about to launch it.

  • Xfinity Watchathon

    CHICAGO – Comcast announced last week that the Xfinity Watchathon Week 2020 will take place from May 11th through the 17th. Included in the free offerings for customers will be the Hulu originals “Little Fires Everywhere” and “The Handmaid’s Tale,” and other original shows from EPIX, STARZ and SHOWTIME channels. The Watchathon will be available on the X1, Flex and Xfinity Stream platforms.

Advertisement



HollywoodChicago.com on Twitter

archive

HollywoodChicago.com Top Ten Discussions
referendum
tracker