Film News ‘12 Years a Slave,’ ‘American Hustle’ Lead Oscar Nominees

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly versionE-mail page to friendE-mail page to friendPDF versionPDF version
Average: 5 (1 vote)

After an intense season of outside-industry kudos delivery, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences has proclaimed its favorites of a memorable award season. “12 Years a Slave” continues its momentum with nominees for Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Original Screenplay and more. While films like “Philomena,” “Nebraska,” “Captain Phillips,” “The Wolf of Wall Street, “Her,” “Gravity,” “Dallas Buyers Club” having begun to pick up steam with at least three key Oscar nominations each, big-fish “American Hustle” has a hand in all four major acting categories along with Best Picture and Best Director among its other nominations for other technical awards.

And yes, “Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” is now an Oscar-nominated film. Below is a full list of this year’s Academy Award nominees:

12 Years a Slave
12 Years a Slave
Photo credit: Fox Searchlight

BEST PICTURE
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
“Her”
“Nebraska”
“Philomena”
“12 Years a Slave”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern – “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor – “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey – “Dallas Buyers Club”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi - “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper - “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender - “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill - “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto - “Dallas Buyers Club”

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams - “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett - “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock - “Gravity”
Meryl Streep - “August: Osage County”
Judi Dench - “Philomena”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins - “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrence - “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyong’o - “12 Years a Slave”
Julia Roberts - “August: Osage County”
June Squibb - “Nebraska”

BEST DIRECTOR
David O. Russell – “American Hustle”
Alfonso Cuaron – “Gravity”
Alexander Payne – “Nebraska”
Steve McQueen – “12 Years a Slave”
Martin Scorsese – “The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Before Midnight” - Richard Linklater
“Captain Phillips” - Billy Ray
“Philomena” - Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
“12 Years a Slave” - John Ridley
“The Wolf of Wall Street” - Terence Winter

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“American Hustle” - Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine” - Woody Allen
“Dallas Buyers Club” - Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
“Her” - Spike Jonze
“Nebraska” - Bob Nelson

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Broken Circle Breakdown”
“The Great Beauty”
“The Hunt”
“The Missing Picture”
“Omar”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“The Act of Killing”
“Cutie and the Boxer”
“Dirty Wars”
“The Square”
“20 Feet from Stardom”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“The Croods”
“Despicable Me 2”
“Ernest and Celestine”
“Frozen”
“The Wind Rises”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Alone Yet Not Alone” – “Alone Yet Not Alone”
“Happy” – “Despicable Me 2”
“Let It Go” – “Frozen”
“The Moon Song” – “her”
“Ordinary Love” – “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“The Book Thief” - John Williams
“Gravity” - Steven Price
“Her” - William Butler and Owen Pallett
“Philomena” - Alexandre Desplat
“Saving Mr. Banks” - Thomas Newman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“The Grandmaster”
“Gravity”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
“Prisoners”

BEST FILM EDITING
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
“12 Years a Slave”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“American Hustle”
“The Grandmaster”
“The Great Gatsby”
“The Invisible Woman”
“12 Years a Slave”

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa”
“The Lone Ranger”

BEST DOCUMENTARYSHORT SUBJECT
“CaveDigger” - Jeffrey Karoff
“Facing Fear” - Jason Cohen
“Karama Has No Walls” - Sara Ishaq
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” = Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” - Edgar Barens

BEST SHORT FILMANIMATED
“Feral”
“Get a Horse!”
“Mr. Hublot”
“Possessions”
“Room on the Broom”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“American Hustle”
“Gravity”
“The Great Gatsby”
“Her”
“12 Years a Slave”

BEST SHORT FILMLIVE ACTION
“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything” - Xavier Legrand and Alexandra Gavras
“Helium” - Anders Waller and Kim Magnusson
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
“The Voorman Problem”
Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

BEST SOUND EDITING
“All is Lost”
“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity”
“The Hobbit: Desolation of Smaug”
“Lone Survivor”

BEST SOUND MIXING
“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Gravity”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Iron Man 3”
“The Lone Ranger”
“Star Trek Into Darkness”

By Nick Allen
Staff Writer
HollywoodChicago.com

User Login

Free Giveaway Mailing

TV, DVD, BLU-RAY & THEATER REVIEWS

  • Grace, Or the Art of Climbing

    CHICAGO – What is life but a constant climb? The Brown Paper Box Co., one of the most vital storefront theater groups in Chicago, asks that question and more in the significant “Grace, Or the Art of Climbing.” Using a woman’s journey through some difficult situations, the parallels of “the climb” become a artfully performed story that is all inspiration and uplift. The play runs through July 7th, 2019, at Stage 773 in the Belmont Avenue Theater District in Chicago. For more information and tickets, click here.

  • Elizabeth Laidlaw

    CHICAGO – The recent limited series “The Red Line” on CBS-TV was notable for a couple elements – it was set in Chicago and it featured Chicago actors in major roles. Creators Caitlin Parrish and Erica Weiss (from here), cast their Chi-town colleague Elizabeth Laidlaw, who portrayed police officer “Vic” Renna.

Advertisement



HollywoodChicago.com on Twitter

archive

HollywoodChicago.com Top Ten Discussions
referendum
tracker